| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4963M |
| MSN: | TH933 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 568 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Grove, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood, MS |
| Destination airport: | Oak Grove, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS LANDING ROLL, HE INTENDED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS, BUT INADVERTENTLY RECTRACTED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA232
Location