Accident Cessna 152 N5329B, Wednesday 26 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alan Lind
Registration: N5329B
MSN: 15283837
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE FIREWALL AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR REPORTED LIGHT TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1989 N5329B University Of North Dakota 0 Crookston, MN sub