| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1982 |
| Time: | 20:46 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95 |
| Owner/operator: | Knud Winkel |
| Registration: | N528R |
| MSN: | TD-352 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmingdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Prospectville, PA (N34 |
| Destination airport: | Williams, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER BEING NEWLY PAINTED AT PROSPECTVILLE, PA, THE PLANE WAS BEING FLOWN TO FARMINGDALE, NY WHERE THE PILOT RECEIVED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE GEAR WAS LOWERED ON THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 19, BUT AN ABNORMAL NOISE WAS HEARD AND NO SAFE INDICATION WAS OBSERVED. HE STATED THAT AFTER CYCLING THE GEAR, NORMAL INDICATIONS WERE RECEIVED ON BOTH, THE LIGHTS AND THE MECHANICAL INDICATORS. AFTER TURNING TO FINAL APPROACH, A 360 DEGREE TURN WAS MADE TO LOSE ALTITUDE, THEN THE LANDING WAS CONTINUED. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ON FINAL AND DURING LANDING WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. INVESTIGATORS FOUND THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION, THE MECHANICAL INDICATOR IN THE UP POSITION, AND THE LANDING GEAR RELAY CIRCUIT BREAKER OUT. WHEN THE BATTERY WAS FIRST TURNED ON TO CHECK THE SYSTEM, AN ODOR FROM AN ELECTRICAL COMPONENT WAS NOTED AND THE RELAY BREAKER WAS PULLED. HOWEVER, AFTER THAT, BOTH THE EMERGENCY AND NORMAL GEAR SYSTEMS WERE CHECKED, NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA105
Location