Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N11052, Sunday 21 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1993
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11052
MSN: 7ECA-66
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1669 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9F0)
Destination airport:(9F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED A NORMAL START, WARM UP, TAXI, RUN UP AND TAKEOFF. THE WITNESSES THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CLIMB TO AN ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN 100 AND 150 FEET AGL AND ENTER AN ABRUPT STEEP RIGHT BANK. CONTINUATION OF THE RIGHT TURN WOULD HAVE TAKEN THE AIRPLANE BACK OVER AN AREA WHERE SEVERAL ACQUAINTANCES OF THE PILOT WERE STANDING. DURING THE BANK, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THE NOSE FELL THROUGH AND IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED MANEUVER WHICH LED TO HIS ENTRY INTO AN INADVERTENT STALL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA108

Location