| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1982 |
| Time: | 16:38 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2497K |
| MSN: | 5224 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1264 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goodland, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Scottsbluff, NE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS AND ELECTED TO LAND AT GOODLAND, KANSAS TO REFUEL. HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 12 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 320 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE GOT A CRAMP IN HIS RIGHT LEG AND REMOVED HIS RIGHT FOOT FROM THE RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO WORKOUT THE CRAMP. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN LEFT AND HE INADVERTENTLY HIT THE LEFT RUDDER ON THE PASSENGER SIDE WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT. HE STATED THAT THE MISTAKE WAS QUICKLY RECOGNIZED, BUT NOT SOON ENOUGH TO STOP A GROUND LOOP. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location