| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Hunts Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N878AH |
| MSN: | U20604570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1047 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Price, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Price, UT |
| Destination airport: | Price, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING A LANDING ON AN UNIMPROVED AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE DUST DEVIL MOVED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT AND INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA096
Location