| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1982 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Business Aviation, Incorporati |
| Registration: | N6187Q |
| MSN: | 310R0115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3161 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holland, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (FCM |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL PILOT SAID RIGHT BRAKE MALFUNCTIONED. HIS ATTEMPTS TO CONTROL AIRCRAFT WITH RUDDER FAILED AS AIRCRAFT SLOWED. AIRCRAFT LEFT RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. BRAKE HAD AIR IN THE LINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA183
Location