| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1982 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Excel Foundry |
| Registration: | N3232M |
| MSN: | 310R-1882 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evansville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pekin, IL (C15) |
| Destination airport: | New Stuyawok, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE AIRCRAFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN FROM AN ILS APPROACH, TOWER PERSONNEL ASKED THE PILOT IF HE COULD MAKE THE FIRST TURNOFF. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE LANDING GEAR ROD ASSEMBLY, PN 0840125-15, FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED INDICATIONS OF OVERLOAD. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA190