Accident Robinson R22 N90763, Monday 24 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Airada Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N90763
MSN: 0266
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ada, OK (KADH)
Destination airport:Ada, OK (KADH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATION CHECK FLIGHT FOR THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. AFTER COMPLETING NORMAL HOVERING MANEUVERS, THE EXAMINER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A HOVERING AUTOROTATION OVER A LEVEL AREA OF GRASS. THE PILOT ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF ON A COUNT OF THREE. HE CORRECTED FOR TORQUE BY APPLYING RIGHT PEDAL, BUT DID NOT CORRECT FOR TRANSLATING TENDENCY WITH RIGHT CYCLIC. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A LEFT-SKID-LOW ATTITUDE WHILE DRIFTING LEFT. THE LEFT SKID DUG INTO WET SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE LEFT SKID FAILED. THE EXAMINER STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO REACT TO THE PILOT'S TECHNIQUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1983 N90763 Craig Manley 0 Stillwater, OK sub

Location