| Date: | Sunday 23 May 1982 |
| Time: | 20:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunbird Airlines |
| Registration: | N88694 |
| MSN: | 404-0227 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4111 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh, NC |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE WAS LOST AFTER THE GEAR WAS RAISED AND THE FLAPS WERE BEING RETRACTED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR WITH BOTH THE NORMAL AND MANUAL SYSTEMS, BUT TO NO AVAIL. SUBSEQUENTLY, A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC LINE, PN 57-27100, HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82IA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82IA139
Location