Accident Cessna 170A N9196A, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9196A
MSN: 18957
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pettibois Islan, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moss Point, MS
Destination airport:Pascagoula, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED SAFELY ON AN ISLAND AFTER NOTICING THAT THE ENGINE COWLING STARTED TO WORK LOOSE. HE SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED THE PROBLEM BUT NOSED OVER ON THE SANDY SURFACE DURING TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA141

Location