| Date: | Sunday 23 May 1982 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Erco 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99129 |
| MSN: | 1752 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1915 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sand Springs, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sand Springs, OK (6F3 |
| Destination airport: | Sand Springs, OK (6F3 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS SECOND APPROACH FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS A LITTLE HIGH ON FINAL. HE REDUCED POWER TO COMPLETE A SHORT FIELD LANDING ON THE SOD STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED MODERATELY HARD IN A FLAT ATTITUDE AND THE NOSE GEAR AXLE SHEARED OFF. THE NOSE GEAR THEN DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA191
Location