| Date: | Saturday 22 May 1982 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73056 |
| MSN: | 10268 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buena Vista, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corvallis, OR (KCUS) |
| Destination airport: | Salem, OR (KSLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LOOKING OUT THE LEFT SIDE WINDOW SOMETHING IMPACTED THE WINDSHIELD CAUSING BROKEN PLEXIGLASS TO ENTER THE CABIN AND INJURE BOTH THE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW AND PROCEEDED TO LOWER THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND APPLY THROTTLE. A SECOND WINDSHIELD STRIKE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE OCCURRED DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE WIRES. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW AND HIT THE WIRES. THERE WERE NO FEATHERS OR BIRD REMAINS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING AT CORVALLIS, OREGON.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA078
Location