| Date: | Saturday 22 May 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15F |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N9356 |
| MSN: | 47086/219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38442 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville, AL |
| Destination airport: | Memphis, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW RECEIVED WEATHER DATA THAT INCLUDED A FORECAST FOR A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WATCH. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO LEAVE THE SEAT BELT SIGN ON FOR THE ENTIRE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT WAS ROUTINE UNTIL A DESCENT WAS STARTED INTO THE DESTINATION. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE WAS NOT RECEIVING ANY RADAR RETURNS, BUT BASED ON HIS OBSERVATION, HE THOUGHT THAT THE WEATHER MIGHT BECOME BUMPY. HE ANNOUNCED ON THE PUBLIC ADDRESS SYSTEM THAT DURING THE DESCENT, CHOPPY AIR MAY BE ENCOUNTERED. HE DIRECTED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO DISCONTINUE CABIN SERVICE, SECURE THE CABIN, AND RETURN TO THEIR STATIONS. ALSO, HE REQUESTED ALL PASSENGERS TO REMAIN SEATED WITH THEIR SEAT BELTS SECURELY FASTENED. THE "A" FLIGHT ATTENDANT SECURED THE GALLEY AND TOOK HER SEAT. HOWEVER, THE "B" FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS GOING TO HER SEAT WHEN TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. AT THAT TIME, SHE LOST HER BALANCE, HIT THE CEILING, AND THEN LANDED ON THE FLOOR WITH AN INJURED NECK AND RIGHT FOOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA142
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 