| Date: | Saturday 22 May 1982 |
| Time: | 13:12 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CFRJL |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tulson, AZ (KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | Mt. Pleasant, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, A RESIDENT OF CANADA, LANDED THE FOREIGN REGISTERED AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 21 WITH A WIND FROM 240 DEG AT 6 KTS. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA188
Location