| Date: | Friday 21 May 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | Laurita Hefner/sanna Green |
| Registration: | N6415X |
| MSN: | 18050915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14835 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gillette, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SCOTTSBLUFF (KBFF) |
| Destination airport: | Los Alamos, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT 1500 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THREE OF FIVE "BRAKE ANTI-RATTLE CLIPS" WERE MISSING FROM EACH BRAKE ASSEMBLY, ALLOWING THE BRAKE DISK TO WABBLE. INSPECTION ALSO REVEALED A LACK OF PROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE LANDING GEAR AND BRAKE ASSEMBLIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA092
Location