| Date: | Friday 21 May 1982 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2 |
| Owner/operator: | R&s Crop Dusters |
| Registration: | N130V |
| MSN: | 2230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11506 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Maria, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE PLATFORM WITH A LANDING SKID AND ROLLED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. AS THE HELICOPTERLIFTED OFF OF A TRUCK MOUNTED PLATFORM A SKID BECAME FOULED BY THE TRUCK AND A DYNAMIC ROLL-OVER OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA186