| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9611P |
| MSN: | 25-7405772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 862 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salem, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hayti, MO |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (KRYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FERRYING HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT FROM HAYTI, MISSOURI TO EXIRA, IOWA. HE WAS UNABLE TO PURCHASE FUEL DURING AN ENROUTE STOP AT PIEDMONT, MISSOURI, SINCE NO ONE WAS AT THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO SALEM, MISSOURI TO OBTAIN FUEL. AS HE WAS APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION, HIS LOW FUEL QUANTITY LIGHT ILLUMINATED. HE DID NOT HAVE THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT; THEREFORE, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DRAG STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED WIRES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE STRIP; HOWEVER, HE LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE STRIP AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A LARGE POLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA088
Location