Accident Bell 47D-1 N93067, Thursday 20 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93067
MSN: 5501
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1375 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harrisburg, AR
Destination airport:Harrisburg, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATION THE PILOT TURNED DOWNWIND AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A RICE DIKE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN LOADED WITHIN 100 POUNDS OF THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 1984 N93067 Patrick Q Perez 0 Terlingua, TX sub
2 November 1989 N93067 Unknown 0 Loxahatchee, FL sub
27 January 1992 N93067 Avico, Inc. 0 Cross City, FL sub
21 January 2014 N93067 Milam Inc 0 Pell City, AL sub