| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1982 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4439J |
| MSN: | T18803737T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 352 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knobel, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Knobel, AR |
| Destination airport: | Knobel, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS SWATH RUN THE ENGINE SEEMED TO HESITATE. WHILE CHECKING THE ENGINE THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE AND THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA188
Location