| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1982 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Mort Rabkin |
| Registration: | N141B |
| MSN: | 61 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8181 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin GVS-335-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cincinnati, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FORE AND AFT CYCLIC CONTROL LINKAGE TUBE BECAME DISCONNECTED IN FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT, USING COLLECTIVE "S" TURNS TO REDUCE AIRSPEED WAS PERFORMED. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO CUSHION THE FALL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CYCLIC PIVOT BOLT WAS MISSING P/N AN-174-15.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA176
Location