Accident Champion 7EC N7477B, Wednesday 19 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Larry Wassell
Registration: N7477B
MSN: 7EC-535
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southlake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southlake, TX
Destination airport:Southlake, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE PRIVATE PILOT SITTING IN THE FRONT SEAT, THOUGHT THE COWLING WAS LOOSE. THE PILOT INFORMED THE OWNER AND COMMERCIAL PILOT IN THE REAR SEAT WHO TOOK CONTROL AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE SUSPECTED LOOSE COWLING WAS A PIECE OF RUBBER IN THE AIR INTAKE TO KEEP OUT BIRDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA183

Location