| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1982 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Rainbow Aviation |
| Registration: | N5399B |
| MSN: | 15283861 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 186 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ainsworth, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sidney, NE |
| Destination airport: | Ainsworth, NE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAXI ON A CLOSED RUNWAY THAT WAS USED TO STORE PILES OF CORN. THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND FORCED THE AIRCRAFT INTO A PILE OF CORN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR. WIND GUSTS WERE REPORTED TO 22 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location