Accident Cessna 152 N45946, Wednesday 19 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kerr Aviation & Leasing Corp.
Registration: N45946
MSN: 15282955
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monongahela, PA
Destination airport:Monongahela, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE YOKE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO LAND HARD A SECOND TIME IN A NOSE LOW CONDITION. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TRIED TO SALVAGE THE LANDING BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO A GRASSY AREA WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1985 N45946 Ebensburg Aviation Service 0 Ebensburg, PA sub
24 January 2004 G-BPTU Private 0 Runway 22, Cranfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire w/o

Location