Accident Cessna R182 N4709S, Wednesday 19 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Parks College
Registration: N4709S
MSN: R18201395
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-JC35C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chaokia, IL
Destination airport:Chaokia, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 30 WITH A WIND FROM ABOUT 180 DEGREES AT 11 KTS. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWO OR THREE TIMES. THE PLANE SLID SIDEWAYS, WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA175

Location