Accident Cessna 170B N8062A, Friday 19 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 1986
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8062A
MSN: 20914
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC
Destination airport:Marion, NC (9A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORM A 'WING-OVER' AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE AND IMPACT THE GROUND AT A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. A GROUND FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT HELD A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND HAD ONE PASSENGER ABOARD. LOCAL PILOT'S HAD OBSERVED THE STUDENT PILOT VIOLATE FAR'S AND REPORTED THE ACTIVITIES TO THE FAA. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF INVESTIGATION OR REGULATORY ACTION TAKEN AGAINST THE STUDENT PILOT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35296