Accident Bellanca 17-30 N6690V, Wednesday 19 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6690V
MSN: 30028
Total airframe hrs:636 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havelock, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, NC
Destination airport:Kinston, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT EIGHT MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE DIVERTED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. A GEAR-UP LANDING WAS MADE ABOUT ONE MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE VACUUM PUMP WAS NOT INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE AND THERE WAS NO COVER PLATE OVER THE OPENING. OIL WAS OBSERVED ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT A MECHANIC, WHO HAD REMOVED THE VACUUM PUMP, HAD ADVISED THAT THERE WOULD BE NO PROBLEMS WITH FLYING THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT THE PUMP. A TEARDOWN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE NO. 2 AND 3 CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS WERE BURNT OUT. THE NO. 5 AND 6 ROD BEARINGS WERE BADLY SCORED. THE ENGINE OIL PUMP WAS INTACT AND CONTAINED RESIDUAL OIL; THE PUMP GEARS APPEARED NORMAL. ABOUT 1 1/2 QUARTS OF OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE BEFORE DISASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA138