Accident Cessna 180 N2195C, Tuesday 18 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Burel Lane
Registration: N2195C
MSN: 18031314
Total airframe hrs:25106 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Backoo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Thomas, ND (ND59)
Destination airport:Cavalier, ND (ND06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW TO THE VICINTIY OF HIS DESTINATION BY FOLLOWING THE PATH OF RECENT SHOWERS. HE WAS A FARMER AND WAS INTERESTED IN THE AMOUNT OF STANDING WATER. HE HAD ARRANGED TO FLY OVER A FRIEND'S HOUSE SO THE FRIEND WOULD PICK HIM UP AT THE AIRPORT. AFTER FLYING OVER THE HOUSE AND HEADING FOR THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT ENRICHED THE MIXTURE, BUT ONLY MOMENTARILY APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. NEITHER SEEMED TO CHANGE THE WAY THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD NEAR THE FRIEND'S HOUSE. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD OPERATED THE ENGINE AT 16 INCHES MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND 2100 RPM FOR THE ENTIRE FLIGHT AND MADE NO CHANGES IN HIS POWER SETTING. WHILE LANDING ON A ROAD WITH A RIGHT CROSS WIND, THE LEFT GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SHOULDER. THE PLANE VEERED INTO A DITCH, THEN FLIPPED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 59 DEGREES; AT THAT TEMPERATURE, CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WOULD BE PROBABLE IN MOIST AIR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA091