| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 1982 |
| Time: | 20:22 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-159C Gulfstream I |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Aviation, Inc./air U.s., |
| Registration: | N114GA |
| MSN: | 027 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8259 hours |
| Engine model: | ROLLS ROYCE DART 529-8Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gillette, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, A THUNDERSTORM WAS LOCATED ABOUT 6 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT AND ANOTHER WAS ABOUT 8 TO 10 MI NORTHWEST. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 090 TO 180 DEG AT 10, GUSTING 25 KTS. WHILE LANDING ON A 75 FT WIDE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT. NOSE WHEEL STEERING, BRAKES AND RUDDER WERE APPLIED, BUT NOT SUFFICIENTLY (IN TIME AND AMOUNT) TO PREVENT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FROM GOING OFF THE RELATIVELY NARROW RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR ENCOUNTERED MUDDY TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A MID-FIELD TAXIWAY. AT THAT TIME, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82IA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82IA090
Location