| Date: | Monday 17 May 1982 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Clarke Outdoor Spraying |
| Registration: | N7841S |
| MSN: | 7862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5042 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sublette, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sublette, IL |
| Destination airport: | Sublette, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 1 HR FROM ROSELLE TO SUBLETTE, IL, THEN IT WAS FLOWN ANOTHER 1/2 HR TO SURVEY THE AREA TO BE SPRAYED. ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING TO SPRAY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STARTED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING TO A ROAD. HOWEVER, DUE TO VEHICULAR TRAFFIC, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND BEYOND THE ROADWAY, BUT THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A GUARD RAIL AND CAME TO REST IN A LAKE. ACCORDING TO COMPANY PERSONNEL, FUEL EXHAUSTION HAD OCCURRED. THE HELICOPTER HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED AFTER DEPARTING ROSELLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA171
Location