Accident Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA N711AH, Monday 17 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1982
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711AH
MSN: T26-14
Total airframe hrs:6040 hours
Engine model:P&W PTGA-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leesville, LA (KPOC)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY AND THAT THE GEAR LEVER WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA177