| Date: | Monday 18 November 1985 |
| Time: | 08:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N123TT |
| MSN: | 27-4247 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chester, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (8A6) |
| Destination airport: | Chester, SC (9A6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ESTIMATED THE GROUND VISIBILITY TO BE 100 YDS OR LESS. THE INSTRUMENT RATED PLT ON THE 32 NM FLT HAD NOT FILED A FLT PLAN EVEN THOUGH HE HAD OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FROM FSS. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE STEEL CABLES ATOP STEEL TRANSMISSION LINE TOWERS, ROLLED UPSIDE DOWN AND CAME TO A STOP IN AN INVERTED, 40 DEGREES NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38172 