Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25718, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25718
MSN: 3881A0061
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsbluff, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN APPROACH FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DROP. HE APPLIED THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE HESITATED, FAILING TO ACCELERATE UNTIL JUST BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ACCELERATOR PUMP AND REQUIRED ENGINE POWER TO BE APPLIED AT A SLOWER RATE TO REDUCE ENGINE HESITATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA089

Location