| Date: | Sunday 16 May 1982 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188A |
| Owner/operator: | R. Goulet |
| Registration: | N3520Q |
| MSN: | 470 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2612 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winslow, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Red Lion, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Red Lion, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL WHILE RETURNING TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT LANDED INTO A PLOWED FIELD & THEN ON INTO AN ORCHARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FHD12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82FHD12