Accident Piper PA-28-201T N8089N, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:California Aviation
Registration: N8089N
MSN: 28-7921058
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT AT ABOUT 1500 FT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART, BUT THE STARTER WOULD NOT TURN THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT THE VAN NUYS AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASH LANDED BETWEEN RUNWAYS 16L AND 16R WHILE IT WAS STILL IN A TURN. WHILE RECOVERING THE AIRCRAFT, A HOLE WAS FOUND IN THE TOP RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE. A DISASSEMBLE AND INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD, PN 642130, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE DUE TO PARTIAL SURFACE DECARBURIZATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA176

Location