Accident Aeronca 7EC N7533B, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Custom Pilot Service
Registration: N7533B
MSN: 37-57
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Continental 90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A WHEEL LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND MADE A THREE POINT LANDING. AFTER CROSSING A RUNWAY INTERSECTION THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A LEFT TURNING TENDENCY WHICH THE PILOTS STATED THEY COULD NOT CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1964 N7533B Non commercial 0 Harquahala, Arizona sub

Location