Accident Cessna 180K N64227, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64227
MSN: 18052883
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, OR (KBOI)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED OFF THE END INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WET SOD RUNWAY SURFACE HINDERED ADEQUATE BRAKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA071

Location