Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N2526W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38439

Date:Saturday 29 April 1989
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2526W
MSN: MC-200
Total airframe hrs:1236 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suches, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Destination airport:Dahlonega, GA (9A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PVT CERTIFICATE 3 DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT. ABOUT 1 HR AFTER RECEIVING A WX BRIEFING, HE TOOK OFF FROM HAMPTON, GA, ON A FLT TO DAHLONEGA, GA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ABOUT 2 MI NW OF THE DESTN ARPT. THE ACDNT SITE WAS ON THE EAST SLOPE OF A MTN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IMPACT OCCURRED WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN LEVEL flight. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 225' AREA. FRESHLY BROKEN LIMBS WITH PROP SLASH MARKS WERE FND WHERE THE ACFT INITIALLY IMPACTED TREES. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. RPRTDLY, MARGINAL WX CONDITIONS EXISTED WITH LOW CEILINGS & REDUCED VISIBILITY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE WOODED TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION, HIGH TERRAIN, AND TREES WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28024