Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57734, Saturday 15 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Bruce Oetting
Registration: N57734
MSN: 36-7660052
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Continental TIARA6-285C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E. Of Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jasmine, CA
Destination airport:Jasmine, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PROCEDURE TURN PHASE WHILE SPRAYING ORANGE TREES THE ENGINE STOPPED. SIX ORANGE TREES WERE DESTROYED DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA178

Location