| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Island Helicopter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N911X |
| MSN: | 2511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2642 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VIO-435-A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Garden City, NY (4N6) |
| Destination airport: | Garden City, NY (4N6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE RETURNING TO THE HELIPORT, THE PILOT NOTICED A DECAY IN THE ENGINE AND ROTOR RPM'S. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING LANDING, THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE WENT TO THE RED LINE WHILE THE RPM DECAYED. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN SOFTLY, BUT WITH ABOUT 10 MPH FORWARD SPEED. IT ROLLED FORWARD AND TO THE RIGHT WHEN THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 6 CYLINDER HAD A LOW COMPRESSION READINGOF 5/80 WITH BLOW-BY EVIDENT INTO THE INTAKE SYSTEM. WHEN THE CYLINDER WAS REMOVED, THE INTAKE VALVE WAS FOUND NOT TO BE SEATING PROPERLY. NO OTHER MALFUNCTION OR DEFECT OF THE ENGINE OR ENGINE CONTROLS WAS NOTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA097
Location