Accident Cessna 185A N4175Y, Saturday 15 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Tomahawk Flight Enterprises
Registration: N4175Y
MSN: 1850375
Total airframe hrs:2665 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marion, MT
Destination airport:Marion, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, HE LOST ALL CONTROL, WHILE AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 74 MPH, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS. ABOUT 35 MILES AWAY AT KALISPELL, MT, THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 240 DEGREES AT 5 KTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 5000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA087

Location