| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1982 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | George Stewart |
| Registration: | N9366T |
| MSN: | 50866 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3810 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Latouche Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Latouche Island, AK |
| Destination airport: | Lake Hood, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED FROM A DRY GRAVEL STRIP IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO LIFT-OFF, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ROLLED OVER A 2 X 12 INCH BOARD THAT FLIPPED UP AND STRUCK THE RIGHT ELEVATOR. REPORTEDLY, A PART OF THE ELEVATOR SEPARATED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE BEACH ABOUT 150 FT FROM THE END OF THE STRIP, THEN WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE BOARD WAS COVERED WITH A THIN LAYER OF SAND AND WAS NOT VISIBLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG25