Accident Cessna 205 N124A, Friday 14 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124A
MSN: 205-0429
Total airframe hrs:4230 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopkinsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray, KY
Destination airport:Marengo, IL (KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER. THE APPLICATION SEEMED INEFFECTIVE SO HE APPLIED MORE RUDDER AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2003 N124A Skydive Boquet 4 Jeannette, PA sub

Location