Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N24042, Wednesday 27 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1979
Time:15:54
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Gils Aircraft
Registration: N24042
MSN: MB-842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
planned low level confidence maneuvers for student.Aprx 148lbs over max gwt.Co flight plan.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB