Accident Citabria 7GCBC N5265X, Friday 14 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Citabria 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Clarence Comer
Registration: N5265X
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:Laytonville, CA (028)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON APPROACH THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ON THE ROLLOUT THE WIND CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA184

Location