| Date: | Friday 14 May 1982 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1831H |
| MSN: | 35931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5741 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allendale, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allendale, SC (88J) |
| Destination airport: | Allendale, SC (88J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR INDICATORS SHOWED THAT ALL GEAR WERE DOWN AND LOCKED. HOWEVER, ON THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED TO THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING, LEFT PROPELLER, AND LEFT ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED. WHEN TESTED, THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION MECHANISM OPERATED NORMALLY. HOWEVER THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE LINK WAS FOUND TO BE IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED. ACCORDING TO A MANUAL FOR THIS AIRCRAFT, THE SIDE BRACE LINK SHOULD REQUIRE 50 LBS TO MOVE IT OUT OF THE LOCKED POSITION. HOWEVER, THE LINK COULD BE MOVED WITH LIGHT FINGER PRESSURE, ESTIMATED LESS THAN 5 LBS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA132
Location