| Date: | Friday 14 May 1982 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Troy Ledbetter |
| Registration: | N8523S |
| MSN: | 301-0135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1185 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcallen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mcallen, TX |
| Destination airport: | Mcallen, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A CANAL BANK AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE BLOWER SECTION FAILED WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DRG32 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DRG32
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location