Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N55024, Friday 6 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55024
MSN: 28R-7335169
Total airframe hrs:2435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Minnesota
Destination airport:Marlboro, MA (981)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CONTINUED VMC INTO IMC. THE PILOT CONTRACTED YOUNGSTOWN ATCT FOR ASSISTANCE. WITHIN A FEW MINUTES RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT PORTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT SEPARATED. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING BEING OBTAINED BY THE PILOT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37726