Accident Cessna 180 N9957N, Thursday 13 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Meriwether Farms Inc
Registration: N9957N
MSN: 18052612
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:944 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cutbank, MT
Destination airport:Cutbank, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY EVEN THOUGH HE USED LEFT RUDDER. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SHALLOW DITCH AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA085

Location