Accident Grumman AA5 N4522E, Thursday 13 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5
Owner/operator:Brookville Airpark
Registration: N4522E
MSN: AA5B1082
Total airframe hrs:841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Destination airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF WITH 3 PASSENGERS AND FULL FUEL THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE UP AND PUSHED THE NOSE BACK DOWN TO BUILD AIRPSEED.THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE, VEERED TO THE LEFT, NOSED OVER IMPACTING THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST. THE FIELD ELEVATION IS 1040 FEET MSL AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 87 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA164

Location